Last Posts

  • Premios Fénix 2016

    Largometraje de ficción
    Neruda (Dir. Pablo Larraín. Chile – Francia – España- Argentina, 2016 – Fábula, AZ Films, Funny Balloons, Setembro Cine)

    Dirección
    Kleber Mendoça por Aquarius (Brasil – Francia, 2016)

    Actuación femenina
    Sonia Braga por Aquarius  (Dir. Kleber Mendoça. Brasil – Francia, 2016)

    Actuación masculina
    Guillermo Francella por El clan (Dir. Pablo Trapero. Argentina – España, 2015)

    Guion
    Gabriel Mascaro por Boi Neon (Dir. Gabriel Mascaro. Brasil – Uruguay – Países Bajos, 2015)

    Fotografía de ficción
    Diego García por Boi Neon (Dir. Gabriel Mascaro. Brasil – Uruguay – Países Bajos, 2015)

    Diseño de arte
    Estefanía Larraín por Neruda (Dir. Pablo Larraín. Chile – Francia – España – Argentina, 2016)

    Vestuario
    Muriel Parra por Neruda (Dir. Pablo Larraín. Chile – Francia – España – Argentina, 2016)

    Sonido
    Vicente D’Elia y Leandro de Loredo por El clan (Dir. Pablo Trapero. Argentina – España, 2015)

    Edición
    Hervé Schneid por Neruda (Dir. Pablo Larraín. Chile – Francia – España – Argentina, 2016)

    Música original
    Leonardo Heiblum y Jacobo Lieberman por Tempestad (Dir. Tatiana Huezo. México, 2015)

    Fotografía documental
    Ernesto Pardo por Tempestad (Dir. Tatiana Huezo. México, 2015)

    Largometraje documental
    Tempestad (Dir. Tatiana Huezo. México, 2015 – Pimienta Films, Cactus Films, Terminal)

    continue reading
  • WAFCA 2016

    Best Film:
    La La Land

    Best Director:
    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

    Best Actor:
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

    Best Actress:
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Viola Davis (Fences)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Hell or High Water

    Best Youth Performance:
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

    Best Voice Performance:
    Liam Neeson (A Monster Calls)

    Best Motion Capture Performance:
    Mark Rylance (The BFG)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Eric Heisserer, Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang (Arrival)

    Best Animated Feature:
    Kubo and the Two Strings

    Best Documentary:
    13th

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Elle

    Best Production Design:
    Production Designer: David Wasco;
    Set Decorator: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, SDSA (La La Land)

    Best Cinematography:
    Linus Sandgren, SFS (La La Land)

    Best Editing:
    Tom Cross, ACE (La La Land)

    Best Original Score:
    Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    Jackie

    continue reading
  • Premios Los Angeles Film Critics 2016

    BEST PICTURE: “Moonlight”
    Runner-up: “La La Land”

    DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”

    ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert, “Elle” and “Things to Come”
    Runner-up: Rebecca Hall, “Christine”

    ACTOR: Adam Driver, “Patterson”
    Runner-up: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lily Gladstone, “Certain Women”
    Runner-up: Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
    Runner-up: Issei Ogata, “Silence”

    SCREENPLAY: Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou, “The Lobster”
    Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

    FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: “The Handmaiden”
    Runner-up: “Toni Erdmann”

    DOCUMENTARY: “I Am Not Your Negro”
    Runner-up: “O.J.: Made in America”

    ANIMATED FILM: “Your Name.”
    Runner-up: “The Red Turtle”

    EDITING: Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, “O.J.: Made in America”
    Runner-up: Tom Cross, “La La Land”

    PRODUCTION DESIGN: Seong-hie Ryu, “The Handmaiden”
    Runner-up: David Wasco, “La La Land”

    MUSIC/SCORE: Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, “La La Land”
    Runner-up: Mica Levi, “Jackie”

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton, “Moonlight”
    Runner-up: Linus Sandgren, “La La Land”

    DOUGLAS EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: Deborah Stratman, “The Illinois Parables”

    continue reading
  • Premiso BiFA 2016

    Mejor Película
    American Honey

    Mejor Dirección
    Andrea Arnold por American Honey

    Mejor Guión
    Under the Shadow

    Mejor Actor
    Dave Johns por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)

    Mejor Actriz
    Sasha Lane por American Honey

    Mejor Actor de Reparto
    Brett Goldstein por Adult Life Skills

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto
    Avin Manshadi por Under the Shadow

    Mejor Promesa
    Hayley Squires por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)

    Mejor Director Novel
    Babak Anvari por Under the Shadow

    Mejor Especialidad
    Robbie Ryan por American Honey

    Mejor Documental
    Notes on Blindness

    Mejor Película Independiente Internacional
    Moonling

    Mejor Cortometraje
    Jacked

    Premio Descubrimiento
    The Greasy Strangler

    Mejor Productor
    Camille Gatin por The Girl With All the Gifts

    Mejor Guionista Novel
    Rachel Tunnard por Adult Life Skills

    continue reading
  • Critic’s Choice Awards 2016

    BEST PICTURE
    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Lion
    Loving
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    Sully

    BEST ACTOR
    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
    Joel Edgerton – Loving
    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Tom Hanks – Sully
    Denzel Washington – Fences

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams – Arrival
    Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
    Isabelle Huppert – Elle
    Ruth Negga – Loving
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
    Emma Stone – La La Land

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Dev Patel – Lion
    Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – Fences
    Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman – Lion
    Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
    Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
    Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
    Sunny Pawar — Lion
    Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    20th Century Women
    Fences
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
    Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    Denzel Washington – Fences

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
    Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    Jeff Nichols – Loving
    Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Luke Davies – Lion
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
    Eric Heisserer – Arrival
    Todd Komarnicki – Sully
    Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
    August Wilson – Fences

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
    James Laxton – Moonlight
    Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
    Linus Sandgren – La La Land
    Bradford Young – Arrival

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
    Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
    La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    BEST EDITING
    Tom Cross – La La Land
    John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
    Blu Murray – Sully
    Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight
    Joe Walker – Arrival

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
    Joanna Johnston – Allied
    Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
    Mary Zophres – La La Land

    BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jackie
    Star Trek Beyond

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    A Monster Calls
    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    The Jungle Book

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    The Red Turtle
    Trolls
    Zootopia

    BEST ACTION MOVIE
    Captain America: Civil War
    Deadpool
    Doctor Strange
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jason Bourne

    BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
    Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
    Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
    Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

    BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
    Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
    Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
    Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
    Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

    BEST COMEDY
    Central Intelligence
    Deadpool
    Don’t Think Twice
    The Edge of Seventeen
    Hail, Caesar!
    The Nice Guys

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
    Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
    Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
    Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
    Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
    Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
    Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
    Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

    BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
    10 Cloverfield Lane
    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Don’t Breathe
    Star Trek Beyond
    The Witch

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Elle
    The Handmaiden
    Julieta
    Neruda
    The Salesman
    Toni Erdmann

    BEST SONG
    “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
    “Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
    “City of Stars” – La La Land
    “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street
    “How Far I’ll Go” — Moana
    “The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

    BEST SCORE
    Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
    Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
    Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
    Micachu – Jackie
    Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

    continue reading
  • Premios New York Film Critics Circle 2016

    Mejor Película – La La Land

    Mejor Director – Berry Jenkins por Moonlight

    Mejor Actriz – Isabelle Huppert por Elle / The Things to Come

    Mejor Actor – Casey Affleck por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto – Michelle Williams por Manchester by the Sea / Certain Women

    Mejor Actor de Reparto – Mahershela Ali por Moonlight

    Mejor Opera Prima – The Edge of Seventeen / Krisha

    Mejor Guión – Kenneth Lonergan por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Fotografía – James Laxton por Moonlight

    Mejor Película de Lengua Extranjera – Toni Erdmann

    Mejor Documental – O.J.: Made in America

    Mejor Película d’Animación – Zootopia

    Premios Especiales – Thelma Schoonmaker como montadora / Julie Dash por la restauración del 25 aniversario de Daughters of the Dust

    continue reading
  • Premios Feroz 2017 – Nominaciones

    Mejor Drama
    El hombre
    Julieta
    Un monstruo
    Que Dios
    Tarde para la ira

    Mejor Comedia
    Kiki, el amor se hace
    María (y los demás)
    La noche que mi madre
    La puerta abierta
    El rey tuerto

    Mejor Dirección
    Pedro Almodóvar – Julieta
    Raúl Arévalo – Tiempo para la ira
    J.A. Bayona – Un monstruo viene a verme
    Alberto Rodríguez – El hombre de las mil caras
    Rodrigo Sorogoyen – Que Dios nos perdone

    Mejor Actriz
    Anna Castillo – El olivo
    Barbara Lennie  – María (y los demás)
    Carmen Machi – La puerta abierta
    Emma Suárez – Julieta
    Adriana Ugarte – Julieta

    Mejor Actor
    Roberto Álamo – Que Dios nos perdone
    Eduard Fernández – El hombre de las mil caras
    Alain Hernández – El rey tuerto
    Lewis MacDougal – Un monstruo viene a verme
    Àlex Monner – La propera pell
    Antonio de la Torre – Tarde para la ira

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto
    Ruth Díaz – Tarde para la ira
    Marta Etura – El hombre de las mil caras
    Rossy de Palma – Julieta
    Terele Pávez – La puerta abierta
    Candela Peña – Kiki, el amor se hace

    Mejor Actor de Reparto
    Carlos Santos – El hombre de las mil caras
    Luis Callejo – Tarde para la ira
    José Coronado – El hombre de las mil caras
    Javier Pereira – Que Dios nos perdone
    Manolo Solo – Tarde para la ira

    Mejor Guión
    Alberto Rodríguez / Rafael Cobos – El hombre de las mil caras
    Pedro Almodóvar – Julieta
    Patrick Ness – Un monstruo viene a verme
    Isabel Peña / Rodrigo Sorogoyen – Que Dios nos perdone
    David Pulido / Raúl Arévalo – Tarde para la ira

    Mejor Música
    Silvia Pérez Cruz – Cerca de tu casa
    Julio de la Rosa – El hombre de las mil caras
    Alberto Iglesias – Julieta
    Fernando Velázquez – Un monstruo viene a verme
    Olivier Arson – Que Dios nos perdone

    Mejor Cartel
    Gabriel Moreno – El hombre de las mil caras
    Julieta
    Álvaro León Acosta / Luis León Acosta / Virginia Velasco Ramírez – Kiki, el amor se hace
    Un monstruo viene a verme
    Tarde para la ira

    Mejor Trailer
    Miguel Ángel Trudu – El hombre de las mil caras
    Julieta
    Rafa Martínez – Kiki, el amor se hace
    Blair Green / Jaume Martí – Un monstruo viene a verme
    Fernando Vallarino – Que Dios nos perdone

     

    Series

    Mejor Serie Drama
    El Caso: Crónicas de sucesos (T1)
    Mar de Plástico (T2)
    Merlí (T2)
    El Ministerio del Tiempo (T2)
    Vis a Vis (T2)

    Mejor Serie Comedia
    ¿Que fué de Jorge Sanz? (5 años después) (Episodio Especial)
    Allí abajo (T2)
    Cites (T2)
    La que se avecina (T9)
    Paquita Salas (T1)

    Mejor Actriz
    Maggie Civantos – Vis a vis
    Marta Etura – La sonata del silencio
    Aura Garrido – El Ministerio del Tiempo
    Najwa Nimri – Vis a Vis
    Veronica Sanchez – El Caso: Crónicas de sucesos

    Mejor Actor
    Pedro Casablanc – Mar de plástico
    Brays Efe – Paquita Salas
    Nacho Fresneda – El Ministerio del Tiempo
    Fernando Guillén Cuervo – El Caso: Crónicas de sucesos
    Rodolfo Sancho – El Ministerio del Tiempo

    Mejor Actriz Reparto
    Belén Cuesta – Paquita Salas
    Inma Cuevas – Vis a Vis
    Alba Flores – Vis a vis
    Cecilia Freire – Velvet
    Cayetana Guillén Cuervo – El Ministerio del Tiempo

    Mejor Actor Reparto
    Jaime Blanch – Ministerio del Tiempo
    Patrick Criado – Mar de Plástico
    José Sacristan – Velvet
    Hugo Silva – El Ministerio del Tiempo
    Julián Villagrán – El Ministerio del Tiempo

    continue reading
  • National Board of Review 2016

    Mejor Película – Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Dirección – Barry Jenkins por Moonlight

    Mejor Actor – Casey Affleck por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Actriz – Amy Adams por La llegada (Arrival)

    Mejor Actor de Reparto – Jeff Bridges por Hell or High Water

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto – Naomie Lonergan por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Guión Original – Kenneth Lonergan por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Guión Adaptado – Jay Cocks / Martin Scorsese por Silence

    Mejor Película de Animación – Kubo por Two Strings

    Mejor Actor Revelación – Lucas Hedges por Manchester by the Sea

    Mejor Actriz Revelación – Royalty Hightower por The Fits

    Mejor Dirección Novel – Trew Edwards Shults por Krisha

    Mejor Película de Lengua Extranjera – The Salesman

    Mejor Documental – O.J.: Made in America

    Mejor Reparto – Hidden Figures

    Premio Spotlight – Creación Colaborativa de Peter Berg y Mark Wahlberg

    Premio NBR Libertad de Expresión – Cameraperson

    Top Films
    La llegada (Arrival)
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hail, Caesar!
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    La La Land
    Moonlight
    Patriot’s Day
    Silence
    Sully

    Top 5 Lengua Extranjera
    Elle
    The Handmaiden
    Julieta
    Land of Mine
    Neruda

    Top 5 Documentales
    De Palma

    The Eagle Huntress

    Gleason
    Life, Animated
    Miss sharon Jones!

    Top 10 Películas Independientes
    20th Century Women
    Captain Fantastic
    Creative Control
    Eye in the Sky
    The Fits
    Green Room
    Hello, My Name is Doris
    Krisha
    Morris from America
    Sing Street

    continue reading
  • Premios Annie 2017 – Nominaciones

    Best Animated Feature

    “Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika

    “Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation

    Best Animated Feature – Independent

    “Long Way North,” Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, NorlumStudios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

    “Miss Hokusai,” GKids

    “My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids

    “The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions

    “Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films

    Best Animated Special Production

    “Audrie & Daisy,” AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

    “Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll,” DreamWorks Animation

    “Little Big Awesome,” Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios

    “Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life,” CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

    “Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

    Best Animated Short Subject

    “Blind Vaysha,” National FilmBoard of Canada

    “Deer Flower,” Studio ZAZAC

    “Path Title Sequence,” Acme Filmworks

    “Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

    “Piper,” Pixar Animation Studios

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

    “Duelyst,” Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

    “LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Trailer, Plastic Wax

    “Lily & the Snowman,” Hornet

    Loteria “Night Shift,” Passion Pictures Ltd.

    “The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth,” Bill Plympton Studio

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

    “Ask the StoryBots,” Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

    “Peg + Cat,” Episode: The Disappearing Art Problem, The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

    “Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode 59, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin RandomHouse

    “The Stinky & Dirty Show,” Episode: Squeak, Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

    “Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

    Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

    “Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios

    “DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender,” Episode: Return of the Gladiator, DreamWorks Animation Television

    “Elena of Avalor,” Episode: A Day to Remember, Disney Television Animation

    “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles, Nickelodeon

    “Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation

    Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment

    “BoJack Horseman,” Episode: Fish Out of Water, Tornante Productions for Netflix

    “Long Live the Royals,” Episode: Punk Show, Cartoon Network Studios

    “The Simpsons,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

    “The Venture Bros,” Episode: Hostile Makeover, Titmouse, Inc.

    Best Student Film

    “Citipati,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

    “FISHWITCH,” Adrienne Dowling

    “The Abyss,” Liying Huang

    “The Wrong End of the Stick,” Terri Matthews

    “Twiddly Things,” Adara Todd

    Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley; CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman; Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev; Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale; Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg

    “Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus; Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg; Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper; Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores; Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West; Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos; Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont; Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony; Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

    “The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Effects Lead: Thom Wickes; Effects Lead: Henrik Fält; Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun; Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn; Effects Animator: Sam Klock

    Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

    “Deepwater Horizon,” Lionsgate; The Rig;  Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig; Digital Artist : Mark Chataway; Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla; Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba

    “Doctor Strange,” Marvel, Mirror Dimension; FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner; Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi; Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan; Digital Artist: Andrew Graham; Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

    “Ghostbusters,” Iloura; Animator: Terry Bannon; Animator: Nicholas Tripodi; Animator: Daniel Fotheringham; Animator: Matt Weaver; Animator: Julien Boudou

    “The BFG,” Amblin Entertainment and Walt Disney Pictures; Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter; Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman; Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle; FX Supervisor: David Caeiro; CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

    “Warcraft,” Legendary/Universal; Magic; Legendary/ Universal; FX Supervisor: John Hansen; Lead Artist: George Kuruvilla; Lead Artist: Alexis Hall, Lead Artist: Gordon Chapman; Lead Artist: Ben O’Brien

    Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Atomic Puppet,” Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Character Animator: Barry Kennedy; Characters: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old

    Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters

    “DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Animator: Mike Chaffe; Characters: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

    “The Snowy Day,”   Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment; Lead Animator: Rob Thomson; Character: Peter, Mom, Nana and other various characters

    “Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s HayMaze-ing Wander, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

    “Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Joe Heinen; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

    Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

    “Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios; Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh; Characters: All Characters

    “Kubo and the Two Strings” Laika; Animator: Jan Maas; Characters: Multiple

    “Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau; Characters: Various

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Dave Hardin Charactes: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde,

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Chad Sellers; Characters: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

    Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    “Captain America: Civil War,” Marvel Studios; Spider-man; ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins; CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi; Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; CG Lead Artist: Stephen King; Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez

    “Games of Thrones,” HBO, Episode: Battle of the Bastards; Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi; Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott; Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth; Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver

    “The Jungle Book,”  Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley; Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli; Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

    “The Jungle Book,” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Senior Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo; Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema; Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval

    “Warcraft ,” Legendary/Universal; Orcs; Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel; Digital Artist : Jee Young Park; Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan; Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

    Character Animation in a Video Game

    “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends,” Ludia Inc.; Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo; Character: Donatello Vision; Character Animator: Martine Quesnel;  Character: Leonardo Vision; Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff; Character: Donatello LARP; Character Animator: Laura Gorrie; Character: Leatherhead LARP; Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin; Character: Raphael Vision

    “Titanfall 2,” Respawn Entertainment; Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons; Character Animator: Shawn Wilson; Character: BT-7274, Creatures; Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons; Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI; Character Animator: Moy Parra, Character BT-7274, Villains

    “Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End,” Naughty Dog; Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All; Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All; Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All; Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All; Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All; Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel; CDProjekt Red Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba; Character: Directing role

    Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Counterfeit Cat,” Episode: 28 Seconds Later, Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids; Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol;  Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.

    “DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters

    “Pig Goat Banana Cricket,” Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party, Nickelodeon; Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Various

    “Rain or Shine,” Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Character Design: Robin Davey, Character: Multiple

    “Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: The Night Out, Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: Various

    Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Characters: Multiple

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Characters: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters); Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim,  Charactesr: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā

    “The Secret Life of Pets,” Illumination Entertainment; Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All

    “Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Art Director: Tim Lamb, Characters: Trolls; Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Characters: Bergens

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Design : Cory Loftis, Characters: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

    Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “A Love Story,” Passion Pictures; Director: Saschka Unseld

    “Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Cartoon Network Studios; Director: Kirsten Lepore

    “Open Season: Scared Silly,” Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Director: David Feiss

    “Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Director: Patrick Osborne

    “Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation; Director: Dave Thomas; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Justin Nichols

    Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Director: Travis Knight

    “My Life as a Zucchini,”GKids; Director: Claude Barras

    “The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli,  Wild Bunch,  Why Not Productions; Director: Michael Dudok de Wit

    “Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films; Director: Makoto Shinkai

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Byron Howard; Director: Rich Moore

    Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment; Composer: Loren Bouchard; Composer: John Dylan Keith

    “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Dancevidaniya, Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis

    “DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Composer: Alexandre Desplat; Composer: TimDavis

    “Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Composer: Scot Stafford; Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte; Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

    “Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Composer: Kevin Kiner

    Music in an Animated Feature Production

    “Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders,” Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Kristopher Carter; Composer: Lolita Ritmanis; Composer: Michael McCuistion

    “Sing,” Illumination Entertainment; Composer: Joby Talbot

    “The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studios; Composer: Hans Zimmer; Composer: Richard Harvey; Composer/Lyricist: Camille

    “The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Composer: Laurent Perez del Mar

    “The Secret Life of Pets,” Illumination Entertainment, Composer: Alexandre Desplat

    Production Design in an Animated Television Broadcast Production

    “Adventure TIme,” Episode: Bad Jubies; Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios; Production Design: Jason Kolowski

    “Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Production Design: Tuna Bora

    “Puffin Rock,” Episode: The First Snow, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix; Production Design: Lily Bernard

    “Rain or Shine,” Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Production Design: Robin Davey

    “The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: The Wrath of Hughes, DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Kevin Dart; Production Design: Sylvia Liu; Production Design: Chris Turnham; Production Design: Eastwood Wong

    Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer; Production Design: August Hall; Production Design: Ean McNamara

    “Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Raymond Zibach; Production Design: Max Boas

    “The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studio; Production Design: Lou Romano; Production Design: Alexander Juhasz; Production Design: Celine Desrumaux

    “Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite; Production Design: Tim Lamb

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Production Design: David Goetz; Production Design: Matthias Lechner

    Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Atomic Puppet,” Episode: Sick Day, Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall

    “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Road Hogs, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg

    “DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

    “Milo Murphy’s Law,” Episode: Going the Extra Milo, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

    “The Adventures of Puss in Boots,” Episode: Prey Time, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

    Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    “Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay

    “Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

    Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “BoJack Horseman,” Episode: Multiple Episodes; Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Alison Brie as Diane Nguyen

    “Open Season: Scared Silly,” Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Will Townsend as Mr. Weenie

    “Splash and Bubbles,” Episode: #102 I Only Have Eyespots/Double Bubbles; The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Entertainment; Puppeteer Leslie Carrara-Rudolph as: Bubbles

    “Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #3-05: Hera’s Heroes, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Lars Mikkelsen as Grand Admiral Thrawn

    “The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: Ponce de León; DreamWorks Animation Television; Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León

    Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Art Parkinson as Kubo

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Auli’i Cravalho as Moana

    “Storks,” Warner Animation Group; Katie Crown as Tulip

    “Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Zooey Deschanel as Bridget

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde

    Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: The Hormone-iums, Bento Box Entertainment; Writer: Lizzie Molyneux; Writer: Wendy Molyneux

    “Gravity Falls.” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Writer: Shion Takeuchi; Writer: Mark Rizzo; Writer: Jeff Rowe; Writer: Josh Weinstein; Writer: Alex Hirsch

    “Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode: 59; Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House; Writer: Davey Moore

    “The Simpson,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Dan Greaney

    “The Simpsons,” Episode: The Burns Cage; Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Rob LaZebnik

    Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Writer: Marc Haimes; Writer: Chris Butler

    “My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids; Writer: Céline Sciamma

    “The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Writer:Michael Dudok de Wit; Writer: Pascale Ferran

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jared Bush; Writer: Phil Johnston

    Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    “All Hail King Julien,” Episode: King Julien Superstar!; DreamWorks Animation Television; David Craig, Jeff Adams

    “Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Sea Me Now; Bento Box Entertainment; Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson

    “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Sock Burglar, Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens

    “Gravity Falls,” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Kevin Locarro; Andrew Sorcini; Nancy Frazen; Tony Mizgalski

    “Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice; LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell

    Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    “April and the Extraordinary World,” GKids, Nazim Meslem

    “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika, Christopher Murrie

    “Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios, Jeff Draheim

    “Sausage Party,” Columbia Pictures, Annapurna Pictures; Kevin Pavlovic

    “Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Fabienne Rawley, Jeremy Milton

    continue reading
  • Premios Gotham 2016

    Mejor Película

    Moonlight
    Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers (A24)

    Mejor Documental

    O.J.: Made in America
    Ezra Edelman, director; Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers (ESPN Films)

    Mejor Dirección Revelación

    Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (A24)

    Mejor Guión

    Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (A24)

    Mejor Actor

    Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

    Mejor Actriz

    Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Mejor Interpretación Revelación

    Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (A24)

     

    Breakthrough Series – Long Form

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna, creators; Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers (The CW)

    Breakthrough Series – Short Form

    Her Story, Jen Richards and Laura Zak, creators (herstoryshow.com)

     

    continue reading
  • Festival de Gijón 2016 – Palmarés

    Mejor Película – Glory de Kristina Grozeva / Petar Valchanov

    Mejor Director – Brillante Mendoza de Ma’Rosa

    Mejor Actor – Casey Affleck por Manchester frente al mar

    Mejor Actriz – Julia Vysotskaya por Paradise

    Mejor Guión – Kristina Grozeva / Petar Valchanov / Decho Taralezhkov por Glory

    Mejor Fotografía – Alexander Simonov por Paradise

    Mejor Dirección Artística – Juraj Fábry por The Teacher

    Mejor Banda Sonora – Michal Novinski por The Teacher

    Premio Especial del Jurado – Manchester frente al mar de Kenneth Lonergan

     

    Sección Animaficx
    Premio Animaficx – Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming) de Ann Marie Fleming

    Premio FIPRESCI – Glory de Kristina Grozeva / Petar Valchanov

    Mejor Cortometraje – Oh What a Wonderful Feeling de François Jaros

    Premio del Público Sección Oficial – Almacenados de Jack Zagha

    Premio del Público – Rosalie Blum de Julien Rappaneau

    Mejor Largometraje Asturiano – Mi vida entre las hormigas de Juan Moya / Chema Veiga

    Premio del Públicio Mejor Cortometraje Asturiano – Ad-vientu de Robert F. Canuto / Xu Xiaoxi

    Premio Enfants Terribles hasta 12 años – Savva de Max Faddey

    Premio Enfants Terribles a partir de 13 años – Cigarettes et Chocolat Chaud de Sophie Reine

    Jurado Joven
    Mejor Largometraje – Paradise de Andrei Konchalovsky
    Mejor Cortometraje – Oh What a Wonderful Feeling de François Jaros

    Premio día d’Asturies – Nocturno de Jorge Dopacio

    Mejor Película dirigida por una Mujer – Le ciel attendra de Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar

    Proyecto Corto Movistar+ – Pecera Estudio 2016 – 72% de Lluís Quílez

    Premio Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturas – El dañu de Samuel Fernández Martínez

    continue reading
  • Independent Spirit Awards 2017 – Nominaciones

    Mejor Película
    – American Honey
    – Chronic
    – Jackie
    – Mancheter by the Sea
    – Moonlight

    Mejor Dirección
    – Andrea Arnold por American Honey
    – Barry Jenkins por Moonlight
    – Pablo Larraín por Jackie
    – Jeff Nichols por Loving
    – Kelly Reichardt por Certain Women

    Mejor Actor
    – Casey Affleck por Manchester by the Sea
    – David Harewood por Free In Deed
    – Viggo Mortensen por Captain Fantastic
    – Jesse Plemons por Other People
    – Tim Roth por Chronic

    Mejor Actriz
    – Annette Bening por 20th Century Women
    – Isabelle Huppert por Elle
    – Sasha Lane por American Honey
    – Ruth Negga por Loving
    – Natalie Portman por Jackie

    Mejor Actor de Reparto
    – Ralph Fiennes por A Bigger Splash
    – Ben Foster por Hell or High Water
    – Lucas Hedges por Mancheter by the Sea
    – Shia LaBeouf por American Honey
    – Craig Robinson por MorrisFrom America

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto
    – Edwina Findley por Free in Deed
    – Paulina Garcia por Little Me
    – Lily Gladstone por Certain Womn
    – Riley Keough por American Honey
    – Molly Shannon por Other People

    Mejor Guión
    – Barry Jenkins  / Tarell Alvin McCraney por Moonlight
    – Kenneth Lonergan por Manchester by the Sea
    – Mike Mills por 20th Century Women
    – Ira Sachs / Mauricio Zacharias por Little Men
    – Taylor Sheridan por Hell or High Water

    Mejor Opera Prima
    – The Childhood of a Leader
    – The Fits
    – Other People
    – Swiss Army Man
    – The Witch

    Mejor Primer Guión
    – Robert Eggers por The Witch
    – Chris Kelly por Other People
    – Adam Mansbach por Barry
    – Stella Meghie por Jean of the Joneses
    – Craig Shilowich por Christine

    Mejor Fotografía
    – Ava Berkofsky por Free in Deed
    – Lol Crawley por The Childhood of a Leader
    – Zach Kuperstein por The Eyes of My Mother
    – James Laxton por Moonlight
    – Robbie Ryan por American Honey

    Mejor Montaje
    – Matthew Hannam por Swiss Army Man
    – Jennifer Lame por Manchester by the Sea
    – Joi McMillon / Nat Sanders por Moonlight
    – Jake Roberts por Hell or High Water
    – Sebastián Sepúlveda por Jackie

    Mejor Documental
    – 13th
    – Cameraperson
    – I am Not Your Negro
    – O.J.: Made in America
    – Sonita
    – Under the Sun

    Premio John Cassavetes
    – Free in Deed
    – Hunter Gatherer
    – Lovesong
    – Nakom
    – Spa Night

    Premio Truer Than Fiction
    – Kristi Jacobson por Solitary
    – Sara Jordenö por Kiki
    – Nanfu Wang por Hooligan Sparrow

    Premio Someone to Watch
    – Spa Night
    – Embers
    – The Fits
    – Women Who Kill

    Producers Award: Lisa Kjerulff, Jordana Mollick and Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

    Mejor Película Internacional
    – Aquarius (Brasil=
    – Chevalier (Grecia)
    – My Golden Days (Francia)
    – Toni Erdmann (Alemania / Rumania)
    – Under the Shadow (Iran / UK)

    Premio Robert Altman
    – Moonlight

    continue reading
  • Festival de Cine Europeo de Sevilla 2016 – Palmarés

    Giraldillo de Oro Mejor Película  –  Ma Loute de Bruno Dumont

    Premio Especial del Jurado – Mimosas

    Direccion  – Alain Guiraudie por Rester vertical (Staying Vertical)

    Guion – Eugène Green por Le fils de Joseph

    Actriz – Raph por Ma Loute

    Actor – Victor Ezenfis por Le Fils de Joseph

    Mejor Fotografia – Robbie Ryan por American honey

    mención especial Mejor Sonido y Montaje – mimosas

     

     

    Premio Fipresci – Los objetos amorosos

    Premios Asecan – Godless

    Fundacion esgae – Mateo Cabeza por La vida sigue igual

    Fundación sage mejor corto andaluz – Un billete a nunca jamás de Jorge Naranjo

    Nuevas Olas no Ficción – Paradise! Paradise!

    Jurado Campus Nuevas Olas – Mención especial L’indompté (Daydreams)

    Premio especial – Albüm

    Mejor Película – The Sun, The Sun Blinded Me

    Premio Eurimages Mejor Coproducción Europea – Toni Erdmann

    Premio Ocaña – Heartstone

    Premio deluxe – Días de color naranja

    Premio del Público – Toni Erdmann

    premio giraldillo Junior – Aves de paso (Les oiseaux de passage)

    continue reading
  • Premios EFA 2016 – Nominaciones

    Mejor Película
    Elle
    Yo, Daniel Blake (I, Daniel Blake)
    Julieta
    La habitación (Room)
    Toni Erdmann

    Mejor Comedia
    En Man Som Heter Over (A Man Called Ove)
    Er ist wieder da (Look Who’s Back)
    La vaca (La vache / One Man and His Cow)

    Mejor Dirección
    Maren Ade por Toni Erdmann
    Pedro Almodóvar por Julieta
    Ken Loach por Yo, Daniel Blake (I, Daniel Blake)
    Cristian Mungiu por Bacalaureat (Graduation)
    Paul Verhoeven por Elle

    Mejor Actriz
    Valeria Bruni Tedesch por La pazza goia (Like Crazy)
    Trine Dyrholm por Kollektivet (The Communne)
    Sandra Hüller por Toni Erdmann
    Isabelle Huppert por Elle
    Emma Suárez por Julieta
    Adriana Ugarte por Julieta

    Mejor Actor
    Javier Cámara por Truman
    Hugh Grant por Florence Foster Jenkins
    Dave Johns por Yo, Daniel Blake (I, Daniel Blake)
    Burghart Klaußner por Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer (The People vs. Fritz Bauer)
    Rolf Lassgard porEn Man Som Heter Over (A Man Called Ove)
    Peter Simonischek por Toni Erdmann

    Mejor Guión
    Maren Ade por Toni Erdmann
    Emma Donoghue por La habitación (Room)
    Paul Laverty por Yo, Daniel Blake (I, Daniel Blake)
    Cristian Mungiu por Bacalaureat (Graduation)
    Tomasz Wasielwski por Zjednoczone stany milosci (The United States of Love)

    Mejor Documental
    21 x New York
    A Family Affair
    Fuego en el mar (Fuocoamare / Fire at Sea)
    Mr Gaga
    S is for Stanley
    The Land of the Enlightened

     

    continue reading
  • Premios BIFA 2016 – Nominaciones

    Mejor Película
    American Honey
    Couple in a Hole
    I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Notes on Blindness
    Under the Shadow

    Mejor Dirección
    Andrea Arnold por American Honey
    Ben Wheatley por Free Fire
    Ken Loach por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    James Spinney / Pete Middleton por Notes on Blindness
    Babak Anvari por Under the Shadow

    Mejor Guión
    Adult Life Skills
    American Honey
    I Am Not a Serial Killer
    I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Under the Shadow

    Mejor Actor
    Shia LaBeouf por American Honey
    Max Records por I Am Not A Serial Killer
    Dave Johns por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Steve Brandon por My Feral Heart
    Michael Fassbender por Trespass Against Us

    Mejor Actriz
    Jodie Whitaker por Adult Life Skills
    Sasha Lane por American Honey
    Kate Dickie por Couple in a Hole
    Hayley Squires por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Narges Rashidi por Under the Shadow

    Mejor Actor de Reparto
    Brett Goldstein por Adult Life Skills
    Jamie Dornan Anthropoid
    Christopher Lloyd por I Am Not A Serial Killer
    Arinzé Kene por The Pass
    Sean Harris por Trespass Against Us

    Mejor Actriz de Reparto
    Gemma Arterton por The Girl With All the Gifts
    Shanna Swash por My Feral Heart
    Naomie Harris por Our Kind of Traitor
    Avin Manshadi por Under the Shadow
    Terry Pheto poro A United Kingdom

    Mejor Promesa
    Sennia Nanua por The Girl With All the Gifts
    Hayley Squires por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Dave Johns por I, Daniel Blake (Yo, Daniel Blake)
    Steven Brandon por My Feral Heart
    Laetitia Wright por Urban Hymn

    Mejor Director Novel
    Rachel Tunnard por Adult Life Skills
    Pete Middleton / James Spinney por Notes of Blindness
    Alice Lowe por Prevenge
    Adam Smith por Trespass Against Us
    Babak Anvari por Under the Shadow

    Mejor Especialidad
    Robbie Ryan por American Honey
    Shaheen Baig por Free Fire
    Seb Barker por The Girl With All the Gifts
    Joakim Sundström por Notes on Blindness
    Paul Monaghan / Mat Whitecross por Supersonic

    Mejor Documental
    The Confession: Living the War on Terror
    Dancer
    The Hard Stop
    Notes on Blindness
    Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach

    Mejor Película Independiente Internacional
    Hunt for the Wilderpeople
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonling
    Mustang
    Toni Erdmann

    Mejor Cortometraje
    Jacked
    Mother
    Over
    Rate Me

    The Wrong End of the Stick

    Premio Descubrimiento
    Black Mountain Poets
    The Darkest Universe
    The Ghoul
    Gozo
    The Greasy Strangler

    Mejor Productor
    Michael Berliner por Adult Life Skills
    Camille Gatin por The Girl With All the Gifts
    Dionne Walker por The Hard Stop
    Mike Brett / Jo Jo Ellison / Steve Jamison por Notes on Blindness
    Paul Fegan por Where You’re Meant To Be

    Mejor Guionista Novel
    Racel Tunnard por Adult Life Skills
    Hope Dickson Leach por The Levelling
    Simon Farnaby / Julian Barratt por Mindhorn
    John Cairns / Michael McCartney por A Patch of Fog
    Ed Talfan por Yr Ymadawiad

    continue reading
  • Seminci 2016 – Palmarés

    Espiga de Oro – Locas de alegría (La Pazza Gioia) de Paolo Virzì
    Espiga de Plata – El ciudadano ilustre de Mariano Cohn / Gastón Duprat
    Mejor Dirección – Anna Muylaert por Madre sólo hay una (Mae só há uma)
    Mejor Actriz – Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi / Micaela Ramazzotti por Locas de alegría (La Pazza Gioia)
    Mejor Actor – Naomi Nero por Madre sólo hay una (Mae só há uma)
    Mejor Guión – Andrés Duprat por El ciudadano ilustre
    Mejor Fotografía – Ahmed Gabr por Clash (Eshtebak)
    Mejor Nuevo Director – Mohamed Diab por Clash (Eshtebak)

    Premio del Público – Locas de alegría (La Pazza Gioia)

    Premio de la Crítica Internacional Premio FIPRESCI – Les Innocentes de Anne Fontaine

    continue reading
  • Premios EFA 2016 – Nominaciones Animación / Comedia

    Mejor Película de Animación
    – Ma vie de courgette (My Life As Zucchinni)
    – Psiconautas, los niños olvidados )Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children)
    – La tortue rouge (The Red Turtle)

    Mejor Comedia
    – En Man Som Heter Ove (A Man Called Ove)
    – Er ist wieder da (Look Who’s Back)
    – La vaca (La vache / One Man and His Cow)

    continue reading
  • FICGLB 2016 – Palmarés

    Festival Internacional de Cinema Gai i Lèsbico de Barcelona

    Premio Diversidad – Other People de Chris Kelly

    Premios del Público
    Mejor Película – Wo Willst du hin, habibi? de Tor Iben
    Mejor Docutmental – Amor a paso de gigante de Maria Audras
    Mejor Cortometraje – Oh-Be-Joyful de Susan Jacobson

    continue reading
  • Premios Gotham 2016 – Nominaciones

    Best Feature 

    Certain Women
    Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (IFC Films)

    Everybody Wants Some!!
    Richard Linklater, director; Megan Ellison, Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, producers (Paramount Pictures)

    Manchester by the Sea
    Kenneth Lonergan, director; Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh, producers (Amazon Studios)

    Moonlight
    Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers (A24)

    Paterson
    Jim Jarmusch, director; Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan, producers (Amazon Studios)

    Best Documentary

    Cameraperson
    Kirsten Johnson, director; Marilyn Ness, producer (Janus Films)

    I Am Not Your Negro
    Raoul Peck, director; Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck, Hébert Peck, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

    O.J.: Made in America
    Ezra Edelman, director; Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers (ESPN Films)

    Tower
    Keith Maitland, director; Keith Maitland, Megan Gilbride, Susan Thomson, producers (Kino Lorber, Independent Lens)

    Weiner
    Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors and producers (Sundance Selects and Showtime Documentary Films)

    Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

    Robert Eggers for The Witch (A24)

    Anna Rose Holmer for The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

    Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Swiss Army Man (A24)

    Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (A24)

    Richard Tanne for Southside with You (Roadside Attractions and Miramax)

    Best Screenplay

    Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan (CBS Films)

    Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman (Amazon Studios)

    Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (Amazon Studios)

    Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (A24)

    Paterson, Jim Jarmusch (Amazon Studios)

    Best Actor*

    Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

    Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water (CBS Films)

    Adam Driver in Paterson (Amazon Studios)

    Joel Edgerton in Loving (Focus Features)

    Craig Robinson in Morris from America (A24)

    Best Actress*

    Kate Beckinsale in Love & Friendship (Amazon Studios)

    Annette Bening in 20th Century Women (A24)

    Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Ruth Negga in Loving (Focus Features)

    Natalie Portman in Jackie (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Breakthrough Actor*

    Lily Gladstone in Certain Women (IFC Films)

    Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

    Royalty Hightower in The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

    Sasha Lane in American Honey (A24)

    Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (A24)

    * The 2016 Best Actor/Best Actress and Breakthrough Actor nominating panels also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to Moonlight, “in which actors at all levels of experience give outstanding performances that speak eloquently to one another both within and across each chapter of the story.” The awards will go to actors Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, and Ashton Sanders.

    Breakthrough Series – Long Form

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna, creators; Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers (The CW)

    The Girlfriend Experience, Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, creators; Steven Soderbergh, Philip Fleischman, Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan, Jeff Cuban, Gary Marcus, executive producers (Starz)

    Horace and Pete, Louis C.K., creator; M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Vernon Chatman, Dino Stamatopoulos, executive producers (louisck.net)

    Marvel’s Jessica Jones, Melissa Rosenberg, creator; Melissa Rosenberg, Liz Friedman, Alan Fine, Stan Lee, Joe Quesada, Dan Buckley, Jim Chory, Jeph Loeb, Howard Klein, executive producers (Netflix)

    Master of None, Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, creators; Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, executive producers (Netflix)

    Breakthrough Series – Short Form

    The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo, Brian Jordan Alvarez, creator (YouTube)

    Her Story, Jen Richards and Laura Zak, creators (herstoryshow.com)

    The Movement, Darnell Moore, Host (Mic.com)

    Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People, Dylan Marron, creator (Seriously.TV)

    Surviving, Reagan Gomez, creator (YouTube)

    continue reading
  • Sitges 2016 – Palmarés

    Palmarés Festival Internacional Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya 2016

    Sección Oficial
    Mejor Película – Swiss Army Man de Daniels
    Premio Especial del Jurado – La autopsia de Jane Doe (The Autopsy of Jane Doe) de André Ovredal
    Mejor Dirección – Yeong Sang-ho por Train to Busan
    Mejor Actriz – Sennia Nanua por Melanie. The Girl with All the Gifts
    Mejor Actor – Daniel Radcliffe por Swiss Army Man
    Mejor Guión – Jeremy Slater por Pet
    Mejor Fotografía – Hong Kyung-pyo por El extraño (The Wailing)
    Mejores Efectos Especiales – Jung Hwang-su por Train to Busan
    Mejor Cortometraje – Curve de Tim Egan

    Gran Premio del Público – The Handmaiden de Park Chan-wook

    Méliès d’Argent Mejor Largometraje Europeo – Grave (Crudo) de Julia Ducournau
    Méliès d’Argent Mejor Cortometraje Europeo – Dawn of he Deaf de Rob Savage

    Premio Brigadoon – Arcana de Jerónimo Rocha

    Premio Midnight X-Treme – It Stains The Sands Red de Colin Minihan

    Anima’t Mejor Película – Your Name de Makoto Shinkai
    Anima’t Mejor Cortometraje – Darrel de Marc Briones / Alan Carabantes

    Focus Àsia – El extraño (The Wailing) de Na Hong-jin
    Mención Especial – Dearest Sister de Mattie Do

    Premio Òrbita – Lo Chiamavano Jeeg Robot de Gabriele Mainetti

    Premio Panorama Fantàstic – I Am Not a Serial Killer de Billy O’Brien

    Premio Noves Visions Plus – A Dragon Arrives de Mani Haghighi
    Mención Especial – Are We No Cats de Xander Robin

    Premio Noves Visions One – Under the Shadow de Babak Anvari
    Mención Especial – Revenge de Alice Lowe

    Premio Jurado Carnet Jove – Grave (Crudo) de Julia Ducournau
    Mención Especial – The Lure de Agnieszka Smoczynska / Swiss Army Man de Daniels

    Premio Citizan Kane Mejor Dirección Novel – Julia Ducournau por Grave (Crudo)

    Premio José Luis Guarder (Jurado de la Crítica) – The Neon Demon de Nicolas WInding-Refn

    continue reading