Premios IFTA 2012 (Irlanda)

BEST FILM
The Guard – Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

SCRIPT FILM

John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

ACTOR – FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)

ACTRESS – FILM

Saoirse Ronan –Hanna (Universal Films)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – FILM

Chris O’Dowd – Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FILM

Fionnula Flanagan – The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)

ANIMATION

The Boy in the Bubble – Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES


INTERNATIONAL FILM

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES


BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Love/Hate – Suzanne McAuley & Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTOR – TELEVISION

Aidan Gillen – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS – TELEVISION

Ruth Negga – Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – TELEVISION

Tom Vaughan-Lawlor – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – TELEVISION

Denise McCormack – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)


COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Consolata Boyle – The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus McGarvey – We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Isobel Stephenson – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnston – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

ORIGINAL SCORE
(FILM / TV DRAMA)
Brian Byrne – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
(FILM / TV DRAMA)
Anna Rackard – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs – Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film Productions)

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)


DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Gary Keane – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION

Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)

EDITING TELEVISION

Ray Roantree – The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)

SOUND TELEVISION

The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald/Aza Hand (Real Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES


CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

The Importance of Being Whatever – Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS

Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal – Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Waterways – Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)

DOCUMENTARY

The Blood of the Travellers – Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Mrs Brown’s Boys – Brendan O’Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC / RTÉ)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

The Only Viking In The Village – Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)

REALITY PROGRAMME

ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)

SPORTS

Eamonn Coghlan – Man on a Mission – (Motive Television)

IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR

John Michael McDonagh

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Fionnula Flanagan